Character profile

Red Guardian

Alexei Shostakov

The Soviet Union's answer to Captain America, and he will tell you about it.

Red Guardian poster art

Biography

Alexei Shostakov was the Soviet Union's premier test pilot and Natasha Romanoff's husband, until the state decided he was more useful dead. They faked his death, told Natasha nothing, and rebuilt him as the Red Guardian, the USSR's state-sponsored counterweight to Captain America. He spent years as a symbol and never quite noticed that the country had stopped needing one.

That is the joke and the tragedy of him. Alexei is a genuinely formidable fighter with a shield, an ego the size of a parade float, and a nostalgia problem he refuses to treat. The MCU version, played by David Harbour, ran hard at the comedy of a washed-up super-soldier squeezing into an old costume and asking whether Captain America ever talked about him, and it produced one of the most beloved characters of Marvel's recent output.

Vital statistics

Real name
Alexei Shostakov
Also known as
Alexei Shostakov, The Red Guardian, Crimson Dynamo (briefly)
Species
Human
Place of origin
Soviet Union
First appearance
The Avengers #43 (August 1967)
Created by
Roy Thomas, John Buscema
Affiliations
Thunderbolts, Soviet military, KGB, Winter Guard

Power grid

Intelligence3
Strength3
Speed2
Durability3
Energy1
Fighting5

Rated 1–7 on the classic Marvel power-grid scale.

Powers

  • Peak Human Conditioning

    Soviet enhancement programmes and relentless training keep Alexei at the upper limit of human strength and endurance.

  • Shield Combat

    He throws and fights with a disc shield, deliberately modelled on the American original.

  • Master Hand-to-Hand Combatant

    Sambo, boxing and military close-quarters training make him dangerous even against enhanced opponents.

  • Elite Pilot

    He was the Soviet Union's finest test pilot before he was ever a costumed operative.

  • Espionage Training

    Decades of KGB work in infiltration, interrogation and deep cover.

  • Extreme Pain Tolerance

    He absorbs punishment that would end most unenhanced fighters.

Abilities

  • Military strategy
  • Multilingual
  • Propaganda and public performance
  • Prison survival

Weaknesses

  • No true superhuman durability
  • Enormous ego
  • Nostalgia for a state that no longer exists
  • Emotionally clumsy with the family he abandoned

Comics history

Roy Thomas and John Buscema introduced Alexei in The Avengers #43 as a Soviet propaganda hero and, in a twist, Black Widow's supposedly dead husband. He died in that same storyline, which did not stop Marvel from bringing him back repeatedly.

The Red Guardian mantle has passed through several hands since, including Josef Petkus and Nikolai Krylenko, and the identity became a fixture of the Winter Guard, Russia's answer to the Avengers.

Modern comics have reintroduced Alexei directly influenced by the MCU version: louder, funnier and openly obsessed with a rivalry Captain America has no memory of. He now appears regularly in Black Widow and Thunderbolts-adjacent titles.

MCU appearances

TitleYearNote
Black Widow2021David Harbour's debut as Alexei
Thunderbolts*2025Joins the team alongside Yelena

On screen

Allies

  • Yelena Belova
  • Melina Vostokoff
  • Black Widow
  • US Agent

Enemies

  • Captain America
  • Dreykov
  • Hydra

Weapons & equipment

  • Disc shield
  • Sidearm
  • Red Guardian costume, several sizes too small

Trivia

  • He debuted as Black Widow's supposedly dead husband, a reveal that reframed her entire backstory.
  • The Soviet state faked his death without telling Natasha, which is the origin of her distrust of institutions.
  • Several people have held the Red Guardian identity, including members of the Winter Guard.
  • David Harbour's performance made a decades-old C-lister into a fan favourite almost overnight.
  • Modern Marvel comics have rewritten his personality to match Harbour's version.
  • His insistence on a rivalry with Captain America is entirely one-sided.

Famous quotes

Did he ever mention me? Captain America. We were destined to fight.
The costume still fits. Mostly.
I was a symbol. Symbols do not get pensions.

Timeline

  • 1967

    Debuts in The Avengers #43 as Black Widow's presumed-dead husband.

  • 1970s

    The Red Guardian identity begins passing to other Soviet operatives.

  • 2010

    Becomes a fixture of the Winter Guard in modern continuity.

  • 2021

    David Harbour debuts the role in Black Widow.

  • 2025

    Joins the team in Thunderbolts*.

Gallery

Red Guardian poster art
Yelena Belova poster art
Black Widow
U.S. Agent poster art
Ghost poster art
Captain America

Poster art is generated from each character’s signature palette. Drop official art into assets/images/ and set the img field to swap it in.

Related characters

Ghost poster art

Ghost

Ava Starr in the MCU; unrevealed in the comics

Latest on Red Guardian

Frequently asked

Is Red Guardian the Soviet Captain America?
Explicitly so. Alexei Shostakov was created by the Soviet state as an ideological counterweight to Captain America, complete with a throwing shield. The rivalry matters enormously to him and not at all to Steve Rogers.
Was Red Guardian married to Black Widow?
Yes, in the comics. Alexei was Natasha Romanoff's husband before the state faked his death to free him for the Red Guardian programme. In the MCU he plays her surrogate father instead, a change made for the film.
Does Red Guardian have superpowers?
He is a peak-conditioned human with Soviet enhancement training rather than a true super-soldier serum. He hits extremely hard, absorbs punishment, and relies on shield work and decades of combat experience.
320 × 50